NINA DOBREV

Birth name: Nikolina Konstantinova “Nina” Dobrev

Birth date: January 9th, 1989

Birth place: Sofia, Bulgaria

Parents: Konstantin Dobrev and Mihaela Dobreva

Siblings: Aleksandar Dobrev (Brother)

001. Biography (below)
002. Facts
003. Throughout the years
004. Official Twitter
005. Official Instagram
006. Official site

Nikolina Konstantinova Dobreva, popularly known as Nina Dobrev is a Bulgarian-Canadian actress and model who is best known for her roles in ‘The Vampire Diaries’ and ‘Degrassi: The Next Generation.’ A child wonder, Dobrev was enthusiastic about art and entertainment from a young age. She had a passion for dancing, gymnastics, theatre, music and visual arts and soon converted it into her profession. She jumped to fame while portraying the character of Mia Jones in the drama series ‘Degrassi: The Next Generation.’ However, the best known role of her early career came with the role of Elena Gilbert/Katherine Pierce on the CW’s supernatural drama series ‘The Vampire Diaries.’ Television apart, she has starred in a number of films including ‘The Perks of Being a Wallflower’, ‘Let’s Be Cops’ and ‘The Final Girls.’ On the personal front, Dobrev is multilingual and speaks English, French and Bulgarian. She loves to travel and visits Europe often. She enjoys playing volleyball, soccer, swimming, rock climbing, wake boarding, snowboarding, and horseback riding. She also used to represent Canada in international aesthetic gymnastics competitions.